Sweet Almond Oil ( Prunus dulcis )
Natural or synthetic?
Sweet almond Oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin. It contains the following nutrients:
- Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help
reduce UV damagecaused by the sun.
- Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
- Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars.
What Is It?
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds. In cosmetics and personal care products, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is used in many different products including bath oils, lipstick, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, night skin care products and sunscreen products. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed is a yellow to light-tan loose powder with an odor of fresh almonds. It is used primarily in baths soaps and other skin cleansing products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.